09 525 5477

Privacy & Legal Policies

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

The Company is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information it collects and holds about you.  We are required to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act).

This statement explains how the Company collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information relating to individuals.

The Company is required to collected personal information in accordance with the Act. Where possible we will collect the personal information directly from you, or as authorised by you.

The Company may collect personal information:

  • From the information supplied by you on the prescribed forms
  • In conversation and communication with you or your representative
  • From publicly available sources of information
  • When we are required to do so by law
  • From our own records of your account

The personal information you provide to us will be used by the Company to:

  • Access a credit reporter’s database to assess your application for credit.
  • Check trade references in order to assess your application for credit.
  • Process and manage your account.
  • Conduct inhouse market research in order to identify and analyse your ongoing needs.
  • Provide you with access to online services and access to and information about a range of special offers, products, and services.
  • Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems.
  • Notify a credit reporter of a default.
  • Forward information to a third party for the purposes of debt collection

If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to process your application for credit and provide the services you require.

The Company may disclose the personal information which you provide us with to external service providers to whom we have contracted out functions, but only for the purpose of providing services to you.

You have the right to access any personal information the Company holds about you, subject to the exceptions of the Privacy Act 2020.  You may also request correction of the information held which is inaccurate.  Access and correction requests can be made through the Privacy Officer at the Company.

Cookies

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies.  If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used.  Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our website.

Unsolicited Information

Unsolicited personal information is personal information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect.  If the information we receive is not required to perform one or more of our services or activities, the Company will destroy or remove anything that could identify you from the information as soon as practicable.

Opting Out

By providing us with your contact details, your consent to receive communications will remain current until you advise us otherwise.  However you can opt out at any time through the following channels:

  • Email:           Accounts@Boxkraft.co.nz
  • Telephone:    +64 9 525 5477
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages such as emails.

 Security of Personal Information

The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.

Breaches of privacy that could result in serious harm to individuals will be reported to the Privacy Commissioner.


 

PRIVACY & CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

 

Boxkraft Limited

RESPONSIBILITY FOR POLICY:    

APPROVING AUTHORITY:            

LAST REVIEWED:                            

 

NEXT REVIEW DATE:                     

 

 
 
 

 

OVERVIEW

The Privacy Act 2020 is the law governing the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by both the private and public sectors in New Zealand. It has implications for the type of information kept by the Company and the intended use of that information for both internal and external clients.


The Company also collects, stores, and uses confidential information conducting its business which it must protect.


PURPOSE

This policy ensures the Company complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 2020 and how its provisions affect the work of the Company. It also covers how employees must behave to protect the privacy of individuals and the information it collects on them, and how employees must behave to protect the confidential information available to them during the course of their employment.


DEFINITIONS

Confidential Information means any information which is not public and which the Company deems to be commercially sensitive as directly or indirectly affecting the Company's business. It includes information about or comprising the Company's Intellectual Property. It includes information about other employees, trainees, assessors, providers, Board members and knowledge obtained through discussion and/or electronic and/or other documented means. It includes personal information which is not otherwise in the public domain.


Personal information means information about an identifiable individual (natural person).


Document and documented means a document in any form, including:

  • Any writing on any material; and
  • Any book, map, graph, plan, or drawing; and
  • Any photograph, negative, film, tape, or other device in/on which visual images are stored or embodied so as to be capable of being reproduced; and
  • Any label, logo, or marking or other writing that identifies anything of which it forms part of to which it is attached; and
  • Any digitally or electronically stored information capable of being retrieved and any material subsequently derived from that information.

 

recycling
pinznz

Get a Free Audit

Your product often evolves with your business. Can new packaging save you time and/or money? Find out with a free audit
btn free audit

Our Customers Say

"Just wanted to let you know how pleased we are with the boxes! They are absolutely fantastic and totally what we were wanting. Really appreciate all your efforts to get us sorted!"

Thanks LB

Find out more >

Contact Us

09 525 5477

map 80 Hugo Johnston Drive
Penrose 1061
Auckland, New Zealand

Find us here